Massachusetts Association of Health Boards Guidance Document,  Local Boards of Health Ordering Food Safety Consultant, January 1, 2025
[…] 3. Proof of qualifications in food handling standards in Massachusetts.
  3. Industry-Specific Credentials: These industry-specific training certifications are beneficial, particularly for consultants advising restaurants on risk management, food safety protocols, or foodborne illness prevention:
    1. HACCP Certification (Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Points);
    2. ServSafe Manager or Food Handler Certification; and
    3. Allergen Training Certification.

For any further technical assistance, please feel free to reach out to us at support@mahb.org.

[1] G.L. c. 111, § 31 states in relevant part: “If the board of health determines that an emergency exists, the board or its authorized agent, acting in accordance with section 30 of chapter 111, may, without notice of hearing, issue an order reciting the existence of the emergency and requiring that such action be taken as the board of health deems necessary to address the emergency…”

 

[2] The determination of what constitutes an “occurrence” is open to the BOH to define in its order. It could be defined as per day, per event, or both, at the board’s discretion.

[3] G.L. c. 111, § 31 states in relevant part: Boards of health may make reasonable health regulations. A summary which shall describe the substance of any regulation made by a board of health under this chapter shall be published once in a newspaper of general circulation in the city or town, and such publication shall be notice to all persons. … Whoever, himself or by his servant or agent, or as the servant or agent of any other person or any firm or corporation, violates any reasonable health regulation, made under authority of this section, for which no penalty by way of fine or imprisonment, or both, is provided by law, shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars.

 

ADDITIONAL Information not included in the above pdf guidance document is given below. 

Public Health Food Safety – A Brief Primer